Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

An account will be required to submit an issue, so if you need one and are unable to register, please contact us via the forums at https://afkmods.iguanadons.net/
       

Issue Data
Status: Investigating
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Skyrim Legendary Edition Patch
Component: Skyrim LE: Vanilla
Category: Meshes
Assigned To: Nico coiN
Platform: All
Severity: Low
Votes: 1
Watching: N/A
Opened By VaultDuke on Dec 11, 2016 9:12 am
Last Edited By Arthmoor on Jul 29, 2017 6:06 pm

Issue #21698: Inverted grass normals on farm stone walls

Not sure how to add images so they appear here, but here's a link:
http://afkmods.iguanadons.net/uploads/gallery/album_24/gallery_1501_24_2328020.jpg

Ignore the red circles, they are for another bug report.

Afaik, the grass on these wall parts (and i think all of them) have inverted normals. I seem to recall that the normals were once flipped, to fix inversion on the stones. It appears, that a selective inversion is in order, where now the grass has to be flipped, but the stones kept as is. Good luck :D

       

Comments

3 comment(s)
BlackPete said:
Architecture\WhiteRun\WRFarmFence\WRFenceBase64Ramp01.nif

There may be others. Not exactly sure if that's the only piece with the issue or not. 000c8e4c is the example I was looking at in the Creation Kit from your other report regarding the misaligned walls.

       
Comment #1 Jan 22, 2017 11:27 pm  Edited by on Jan 22, 2017 11:32 pm
Nico coiN said:
Sorry guys, I checked and I just don't see what's visually wrong. Nifskope shows no error. Poor design ? Maybe, but this grass layer is fine imo :
[[http://host.conseiljedi.com/~nico/Skyrim/Fixs%20persos%20pour%20USKP/21698-1.jpg|http://host.conseiljedi.com/~nico/Skyrim/Fixs%20persos%20pour%20USKP/21698-1.jpg]]
[[http://host.conseiljedi.com/~nico/Skyrim/Fixs%20persos%20pour%20USKP/21698-2.jpg|http://host.conseiljedi.com/~nico/Skyrim/Fixs%20persos%20pour%20USKP/21698-2.jpg]]
I just don't understand what you're asking me to fix...

       
Comment #2 Apr 7, 2017 4:12 am  Edited by on Apr 7, 2017 4:12 am
Arthmoor said:
Nico, the spot you looked in wasn't where the issue was being reported. I found the actual spot over at Chillfurrow Farm and have added an image highlighting the issue. The alignment is bad between the two pieces.



Attached Files:

BadAlignment.jpg

       
Comment #3 Jul 29, 2017 6:05 pm  Edited by on Jul 29, 2017 6:05 pm
Showing Comments 1 - 3 of 3