Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

An account will be required to submit an issue, so if you need one and are unable to register, please contact us via the forums at https://afkmods.iguanadons.net/
       

Issue Data
Status: Closed
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Fallout 4 Patch
Component: Fallout 4: Vanilla
Category: Placed References
Assigned To: BlackPete
Platform: Windows PC
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By Mogomra on Jan 31, 2018 6:20 pm
Last Edited By BlackPete on Feb 1, 2018 2:11 am
Closed By BlackPete on May 18, 2018 7:38 pm
Resolution: Fixed
Comment: Fixed for UFO4P 2.0.4.

Issue #23689: Floating Car Outside of Rest Stop Near Kingsport Lighthouse

There is a car (REF ID: 000BAE71) floating about the ground outside the rest stop near Kingsport Lighthouse in cell POIRJ20. Screenshot attached.



Attached Files:

20180130163921_1.jpg

       

Comments

2 comment(s) [Closed]
BlackPete said:
The car is part of a precombined optimization mesh so there's nothing we can do to fix it.

Actually, it may be possible to fix this by sticking a dirt pile or sand mound under the car. I'll have to take another look at it.

       
Comment #1 Jan 31, 2018 10:56 pm  Edited by BlackPete on Feb 1, 2018 12:10 am
BlackPete said:
Added a couple of sand piles underneath the car.

FormID: 070128A5, 070128A6

       
Comment #2 Feb 1, 2018 1:36 am  Edited by BlackPete on May 19, 2018 4:12 am
Showing Comments 1 - 2 of 2